Privacy and Cookies

The Champs Investment Ltd (We or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website or via one of our call-centres, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this website or providing your personal information to one of our call-centre operators, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide, as described below. We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website(s) after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Champs Investment Limited of 6 Mitre Passage Greenwich Peninsula, London SE10 0ER.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website(s) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you reqeust a free valuation, book a viewing, enter into a contract for the supply of services, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our property agency services. Depending on which products and services you are interested in, you may also need to provide us with certain categories of sensitive personal information, to allow us to provide you with quotes, including, for example, information about criminal convictions (e.g. renting reference check). By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our use of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website(s) we may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website(s) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you request a free valuation, book a viewing, enter into a contract for the supply of services, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our property agency services. Depending on which products and services you are interested in, you may also need to provide us with certain categories of sensitive personal information, to allow us to provide you with quotes, including, for example, information about criminal convictions (e.g. renting reference check). By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our use of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website(s) we may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

Fulfilling your requests

to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Marketing

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, which may be based on your activity on our website(s) or third parties' websites; and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them, which may be based on your activity on our website(s) or third parties' websites.

Service Improvements and account management:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to notify you about changes to our service and to send you service emails relating to your account; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and to manage and operate your account with us.

Sharing your personal information

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Your personal information is generally shared in a form that does not directly identify you. We may also share your personal information with third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, along with its professional advisers. If The Champs Investment Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If required in order to obtain professional advice. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Champs Investment Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection. We may also share with or sell to third parties aggregate information or information that does not personally identify you.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, a country inside the European Economic Area (EEA), namely in Google Drives. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

COOKIES

Like many companies, we use cookies and similar technologies, and web server logs in our online and digital services. For ease, references to “cookies” in this Cookie Policy include but are not limited to HTTP cookies, flash cookies, HTML5 and Flash local storage, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts, e-tags and cache browsers. Cookies are small (often encrypted) text files placed on your device, which collect information that is accessible by the system that placed the cookie. To understand more about what cookies are and how they operate, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

What type of cookies do we collect?

Cookies are used by Champs for a number of purposes, for example, to remember that you have consented to cookies. This site uses the following cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: We may use cookies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of our shopping‑cart functionality (for example when you purchase a gift card). Consent is not required for the use of cookies that are strictly necessary.
  • Analytics and Performance-Related Cookies: We may use cookies to assess the performance of our online services, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the content offered through the online and digital services.
  • Functionality-Related Cookies: We use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited our site before or if you are a new visitor.
  • Targeting-Related Cookies: We do not currently use any cookies that deliver content, such as targeted advertising, and we do not permit third parties to set such cookies on our website. Prezzo do not share any data collected via cookies with any third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.
Your use of our services indicates your consent to such use of cookies.

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

As you browse our website, cookies differentiate you from other users to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Broadly, Champs uses the information collected via cookies for the following purposes:

  • calculating the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the website are most popular, enabling us to gather feedback so that we can improve our website and better serve our customers;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and surveys);
  • to allow you to partake in interactive features of our service if you wish to do so;
  • as part of our ongoing efforts to maintain the safety and security of our website;

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@champs.co.uk Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you by The Champs Investment Limited. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Updated: 7th May 2017